Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Premier Kitchens & Bedrooms (Peterborough) Ltd and all of it’s subsidiaries.

SECURITY & PRIVACY
We are committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our customers in compliance with GDPR guidelines. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you visit our showrooms or website. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT
When requesting our services we will collect information from you such as your name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address. This information is required to provide the service that we offer in order for us to contact you regarding appointments and to send out your personalised presentation pack.

We do our best at all times to maintain the accuracy of the personal information you do supply to us. Notification of any change to title, address, telephone numbers or email addresses can be made at any time by yourself by contacting our Head Office on the details given at the bottom of this policy.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Please note that any calls made to Premier are recorded for marketing and training purposes.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. The use of cookies allows us to monitor and tailor our website to ensure that it is user friendly and informative. For example, we may monitor geographical location of users, browser types, length of visits and pages viewed. We will not be able to identify you individually from this data.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED
Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of our website. We may use your personal information:
•           To identify you and any account that you hold with us
•           To confirm appointments booked with us and notify you of any changes to those if required
•           To send statements and invoices to you in line with your order
•           To register warranties where applicable for products that you have purchased from us
•           To send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business
•           To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the service or company

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:
•           Where you have given us permission to do so
•           To the extent that we are required to do so to comply with any legal obligation
•           In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
•           In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

If you purchase products from us you give your permission for us to share your data with third parties in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations this includes, but is not limited to, our designers, our fitters, our suppliers.

DATA SECURITY
We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping any passwords and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

YOUR RIGHTS
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:
•           request to be made in writing
•           the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. For this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.
•           detail of the personal data that you want access to

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

UPDATING INFORMATION
You have the right to request that your data be amended in the case of any inaccuracies free of charge. Notification of any changes should be made by yourself by contacting our Head Office on the details given at the bottom of this policy

OPT OUT RIGHTS
You have the right to opt out of being contacted by us about our products and services, you may do so by:
•           using the unsubscribe option on our emails
•           sending an email or writing to us using the details found at the bottom of this page

COOKIES
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket or wishlist; prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

We use Google Analytics and HotJar monitoring websites to analyse the use of this website. These monitoring websites generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website enabling us to improve our products, services and user experience of the website.

We use a Facebook cookie for remarketing. Facebook remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity on this website with the Facebook advertising network. Facebook Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

We use a Google AdWords cookie for remarketing. Google Adwords remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google that connects the activity on this website with the Google advertising network. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

There are different options to manage the cookies on your computer or device. Browser settings can be changed to prevent cookies from being accepted and most browsers will allow you to block third party cookies. Changing your cookie preferences will not stop you from accessing our site but certain functions may not be available.
Your browser will have a function to allow you to delete cookies at any time.

COOKIES DO NOT IN ANY WAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our websites may contain links to third party websites. In the case of third party website links we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these websites and would suggest that you read their policies before continuing to use the sites.

POLICY AMENDMENTS
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

COMPLAINTS
If you are unhappy with the way you have been treated in relation to the data we collect and our processing of it you can raise a complaint in the first instance by contacting our Head Office on the details given below. If you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

CONTACT
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us at:
Premier Group Head Office
Phorpres Close
Cygnet Park
Hampton
Peterborough
PE7 8FZ
Email: admin@premier-kitchens.co.uk

 


Win Vouchers

Log-in to your wishlist

Find out more about your Premier Wishlist >>

Reviews

A small kitchen

Workmanship, Wonderful!  >>

Mr & Mrs Berridge, Lincoln

What our customer's have to say >